Rules Regulations

Registration for the Salieri Danza Virtual Edition Competition is open to all schools / companies and to individual participants who wish to compete with video files.

 

First they will need to create their account on the DanceComp Genie platform. Subsequently, you can upload your video files on the registration page no later than 13  MARCH  2021.

The copy of the identity document or passport of the participants must be sent by e-mail to: infosalieridanza@gmail.com

 

After completing the registration with the payment receipt attached, you will receive a confirmation email to the email address with which you registered on the DanceComp Genie account.

For those who have credit card payment problems, they can pay by bank transfer to:

 

Associazione SALIERI DANZA 

IBAN: IT25J0503411711000000008416

BIC/SWIFT : BAPPIT21047

Teachers, parents or a representative of the competitor can register for the participant.

 

Schools / companies can create their own account, add all the dancers they participate with and then create each exhibition entry.

Schools / companies that present the same choreography (classic or contemporary) but with different performers and / or different categories during the registration phase must specify the name of the performer in the title of the choreography itself.

For example :

If the same school presents Gamzatti in the same category first with Anna and then with Giulia, during the insertion phase the names of the performances must be written as Gamzatti (Anna), Gamzatti (Giulia).

It is important that Anna's video is uploaded in Anna's performance and Giulia's in Giulia's performance.


They can send entries after checking the data with all their competitors.

 

It is important to have this account to connect everything within the same school / company.

 

All participants can insert one or more choreographies.

The number of choreographies will be based on the order of arrival.

 

Competitors must only upload video files that have been filmed in between

1 JUNE 2019 and 13 MARCH 2021.

The dancers' bodies must be clearly and completely visible during filming for the entire duration of the video.

 

Special effects are NOT allowed in the movie.

 

Close-up or side shots are NOT allowed.

 

Only frontal shots are allowed.

The video must have a single recording shot and no more edited or assembled recordings.

 

All participants of the Classical category can participate in the Salieri Danza Competition with films shot at the school or on the stage, with or without stage costumes.

 

Contemporary / Modern Soloist and Pas de deux/Duets contestants can submit their footage shot in any indoor or outdoor space, provided the footage and sound are good quality.

 

The Groups category can submit videos shot at the school or on stage, with or without costumes.

School and company logos are allowed in dancers' videos.

Please upload all videos in MP4 format.

 

 

For any problem, contact the email:  infosalieridanza@gmail.com

 


CATEGORIES - REGISTRATION FEES - REPERTOIRE

 

4 CATEGORIES DIVIDED BY AGE FOR THE CLASSIC AND THE CONTEMPORARY SECTIONS :

BABY - FROM 9 TO 11 YEARS

STUDENT - FROM 12 TO 14 YEARS

JUNIOR - FROM 15 TO 17 YEARS

SENIOR - FROM 18  AND  UP 

Age must be completed on January 1, 2021

The age of the members PAS DE DEUX/DUETS and of the GROUPS

is given by the average of the sum of the ages of the dancers

without decimals.

_____________________________________________________

REGISTRATION FEES : 

SOLOISTS                     € 35 per video

PAS DE DEUX/DUETS  € 45 per video

GROUPS                        € 50  per video till 3 dancers,

GROUPS                        composed of  the 4 dancers upwards € 15 per dancer per video
 

 

Registration fees are non-refundable under any circumstances. In case of failure to reach a minimum number of participants, the organizers reserve the right to combine and / or delete categories.

We do not accept registrations without complete documentation

_____________________________________________________

LIST OF REPERTOIRE AND DURATION OF CHOREOGRAPHIES:

 

BABY CATEGORY

 
Ballet  (Coreografer)


• Coppelia (A. St. Leon) 1st Act Variation
• Don Quixote (M. Petipa) Cupid Variation
• Fairy Doll (S. Legat)
• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville) Pas de Deux Variations
• Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) Peasant Pas de Deux Variations
•Graduation Ball (D. Lichine) Pas De Deux Variations
• Harlequinade (M. Petipa) Pas De Deux Variations
• La Bayadere (M. Petipa) Three Shade Variations
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) Pas de Deux Variations
• Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) Odalisque Variations
• Paquita (M. Petipa) All Variations (except Principal Variations)
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) All Variations (except Principal Variations)
• Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) Pas de Trois Variations
• The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen) Pas de Deux Variations
• The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) Variations of Fairies, Blue Bird Pas de Deux Variations

 

BABY participants are permitted and granted to slightly modify and simplify the above mentioned variations in order to find the right technical level for
each participant. BABY is also allowed to participate with variations created specifically by their teachers.

STUDENTS AND JUNIOR CATEGORY


Ballet  (Coreografer)


• Coppelia (A. St. Leon) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Diana & Acteon (A. Vaganova) Pas de Deux and Variations - • Don Quixote (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Fairy Doll (S. Legat)
• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) Variation of Giselle, Act I Peasant Pas de Deux and Variations, Pas de Deux Variations from Act II
•Graduation Ball (D. Lichine) Pas De Deux Variations
• Harlequinade (M. Petipa) Pas De Deux and Variations
•La Bayadere (M. Petipa) Three Shade Variations,

Act III; Gamzatti Variation, Pas de Deux and Variations, Bronze Idol, 
• La Esmeralda (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• La Sylphide (A. Bournonville) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)
•Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) Pas d'Esclave and Variations, Odalisque
Variations, Jardin Anime, Act III Pas de Deux and Variations
•Les Sylphides/Chopiniana (M. Fokine) Male and Female Mazurkas, Waltz 7 and Waltz 11, Prelude
• Napoli (A. Bournonville) Pas de Six and all Variations
•Paquita (M. Petipa) All Variations 
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) All Variations
• Satanella (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and Variations
• Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) Pas de Trois and Variations
• The Awakening of Flora (M. Petipa) Variations
• The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen) Pas de Deux and Variations
• The Nutcracker Suite (V. Vainonen) Pas de Deux and Variations
• The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) Variations of Fairies, Aurora Variations from Act I and Act II,Blue Bird Pas de Deux and Variations, Wedding Pas de Deux and Variations. 
• The Cavalry Halt (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• The Talisman (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations

 


SENIOR CATEGORY 

Ballet  (Coreografer)


• Coppelia (A. St. Leon) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Diana & Acteon (A. Vaganova) Pas de Deux and Variations
• Don Quixote (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Fairy Doll (S. Legat)
• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) Variation of Giselle, Act I Peasant Pas de Deux
and Variations, Pas de Deux Variations from Act II
• Graduation Ball (D. Lichine) Pas De Deux Variations
• Grand Pas Classique (V. Gsovsky) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Harlequinade (M. Petipa) Pas De Deux and Variations
•La Bayadere (M. Petipa) Three Shade Variations, Act III; Gamzatti Variation,
Pas de Deux and Variations, Bronze Idol 
• La Esmeralda (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• La Sylphide (A. Bournonville) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)
•Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) Pas d'Esclave and Variations, Odalisque
Variations, Jardin Anime, Act III Pas de Deux and Variations
•Les Sylphides/Chopiniana (M. Fokine) Male and Female Mazurkas, Waltz 7 and Waltz 11, Prelude
• Napoli (A. Bournonville) Pas de Six and all Variations
•Paquita (M. Petipa) All Variations
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) All Variations
• Satanella (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and Variations
•Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) Pas de Trois and Variations, Odette's Variation, Act II Black Swan Pas de Deux and Variations
• The Awakening of Flora (M. Petipa) Variations
• The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen) Pas de Deux and Variations
• The Nutcracker Suite (V. Vainonen) Pas de Deux and Variations
• The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) Variations of Fairies, Aurora Variations, Blue Bird Pas de Deux and Variations, Wedding Pas de Deux and Variations
• The Cavalry Halt (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• The Talisman (M. Petipa) Pas de Deux and all Variations
• Walpurgis Nacht (L. Lavrovsky) Pas de Deux and Variations

 

DURATION :

Each competitor can present one or more choreographic compositions whose duration must not exceed:

 

SOLOIST                      3 minutes

PAS DE DEUX / DUET 3 minutes pas de deux (Adagio and Coda) from the classical repertoire keep the original duration

GROUPS                       5 minutes